Wapello County Profile

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Wapello County, IA36,05135,62535,45935,298

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-42,3612,1572,104
5-92,2382,1652,166
10-142,1312,1202,221
15-192,5092,1332,230
20-242,3152,0641,903
25-292,1722,3521,927
30-342,1512,2822,234
35-392,0402,1082,223
40-442,1192,0382,097
45-492,4512,0162,060
50-542,6992,1131,989
55-592,5292,4272,057
60-642,0542,4922,316
65-691,5832,1712,332
70-741,2571,6831,962
75-791,1521,1851,472
80-84914872962
85+9501,0811,043
18+27,50627,82827,553
Median Age404142

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Race

Wapello County, IA2020
Total35,459.000
White Alone89.070
Black Alone1.520
American Indian Alone0.580
Asian Alone1.720
Pacific Islander Alone0.190
Some Other Race4.760
Two or More Races2.150
Hispanic Origin11.670
Diversity Index37.000

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Growth Rate

Wapello County, IA2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%1%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households14,78414,55214,47314,401
Housing Units15,87316,09816,09816,127
Owner Occupied Units10,03110,044
Renter Occupied Units4,4424,357
Vacant Units1,6251,726

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Home Value

Wapello County, IA20202025
Median Home Value$89,134$94,122
Average Home Value$124,045$136,932
<$50,0002,0281,847
$50,000 - $99,9993,8173,598
$100,000 - $149,9991,5421,468
$150,000 - $199,999929954
$200,000 - $249,999707822
$250,000 - $299,999389492
$300,000 - $399,999371503
$400,000 - $499,999138206
$500,000 - $749,99979124
$1,000,000 +1010

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later108
2000-20091,009
1990-19991,079
1980-19891,010
1970-19791,969
1960-19691,433
1950-19592,263
1940-19491,436
1939 or Before5,738

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Wapello County, IA20202025
Median Household$45,067$47,136
Average Household$60,448$65,094
Per Capita$24,709$26,594

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Household Income Base

Wapello County, IA2020
<$15,0001,895
$15,000 - $24,9991,861
$25,000 - $34,9991,779
$35,000 - $49,9992,303
$50,000 - $74,9992,479
$75,000 - $99,9991,792
$100,000 - $149,9991,793
$150,000 - $199,999303
$200,000+268

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+15,993
In-County Residents13,025
Out-of-County Residents2,881
Drive Alone13,246
Carpooled1,704
Public Transport99
Work at Home369
Less than 5 minutes955
5-9 minutes3,276
10-14 minutes3,959
15-19 minutes2,747
20-24 minutes1,214
25-29 minutes684
30-34 minutes1,346
35-39 minutes150
40-44 minutes213
45-59 minutes417
60-89 minutes302
90+ minutes361
Average Travel Time18

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees24,424
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt33
Mining10
Utilities50
Construction695
Manufacturing2,597
Wholesale Trade1,056
  
Retail Trade2,451
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers331
Furn & Home Furnish Str48
Electronics & Appl Store25
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip261
Food & Beverage Stores528
Health/Pers Care Stores290
Gasoline Stations123
Clothing/Accessory Store80
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music85
General Merchandise Str508
Misc Store Retailers160
Nonstore Retailers12
  
Transportation/Warehouse441
Information314
  
Finance & Insurance465
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn248
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv46
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other171
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing289
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv8,022
Legal Services7,595
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt193
Educational Services1,476
HealthCare/Social Assist2,919
Arts/Entertainment/Rec272
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,249
Accommodation155
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,094
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin838
Auto Repair/Maintenance177
Public Administration Emp1,039

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Educational Attainment (25+)

Wapello County, IA2020
Some High School1,681
Graduated High School7,551
Associates Degree3,038
Bachelor's Degree2,990
Graduate Degree1,655

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,266
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus14
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus72
Manufacturing Bus35
Wholesale Trade Bus38
  
Retail Trade Bus212
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus38
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus7
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus15
Food & Beverage Stores Bus32
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus21
Gasoline Stations Bus14
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus16
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus11
General Merchandise Str Bus13
Misc Store Retailers Bus33
Nonstore Retailers Bus6
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus34
Information Bus26
  
Finance & Insurance Bus77
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus27
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus18
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus32
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus59
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus66
Legal Services Bus17
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus39
Educational Services Bus39
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus110
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus25
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus91
Accommodation Bus14
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus77
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus200
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus45
Public Administration Bus79

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top